12.09.2007

A Full Day

My sister and I went up to Loveland to leave a card for my aunt and ended up talking to our cousin (her son) and his wife and then -- wonderful surprise -- we got an audience with the the great lady herself! Yes, we got to visit, a short one, of course, with dearest Auntie Ruthie and see how she's doing. She's not out of the woods yet, but her spirits were very good at the time we saw her. She had just had a bath and was feeling quite chipper (I can SO sympathize!). It was wonderful to be able to hold her hand and give her a kiss on the cheek.
Then, we helped my brother and his girlfriend move. It was freezing and snowing, so a perfect day to be killed while moving. It wasn't far, only from a one bedroom apartment to a two bedroom in the same complex. BUT it was down a flight of stairs and up two. There were some question of whether we would be crushed by the TV (damn CRT) or make it to the third floor, but in the end, we got everything moved without serious injury. My back and arms are sore today and I have a crick in my neck (from moving the mattress, I'm sure), but it was worth it to help Max and Jenn.
Even though the weather was super crappy (re: aforementioned snow and ice), we went to the party in Ft. Collins. It was fun and I got to talk to some friends I don't get to see very often, but I waited too long before leaving. It turned out fine, since, although I was tired and my contacts felt like chips of plastic on my eyeballs, it was so late that there were almost no cars on the road. No cars = no unexpected variables = no skidding (yay!). "Big D" did great. The all-wheel drive really made a difference. At one point, there was a fog in addition to the snow and ice, and idiots (in SUVs and pickup trucks) went zooming on past me. Admittedly, I was a little disappointed that they seem to have made it through the fog intact (ie. no horrific wrecks), but I suppose there have been times that I've been an idiot and haven't been killed, so I can't complain. I used my usual trick of downshifting instead of braking (it irritates the hell out of me that people think you can only do that in a manual drive) and had very few problems. I officially love all-wheel drive. The wedding is Wednesday next week.

And now I'm home and the plan is to kick some study material ass.

Yep, I'm hard core.

5 comments:

Janiece Murphy said...

Anne, I'm a huge fan of the AWD, too. My last vehicle and the new Patriot both have it. Although I guess the Patriot is technically a "4WD," since I can lock it in.

Glad the trip went well and that your Auntie's doing better. Yay, Auntie!

MWT said...

Yay auntie! :)

I used to wear contacts, but then one of them actually fell out of my eye while I was driving through a lengthy highway construction zone (translation: nowhere to pull over). That was kind of scary, so I went back to glasses...

Stacey said...

I'm so glad you got to see Ruthie; I'm sure that made you feel a little better about how she is doing.

The Grabill Family said...

It was quite an adventure, wasn't it!? It was nice to spend the day with you Anne! :-)

Anne said...

It was nice to be with you too, Aileen!

I feel much better having seen Ruthie. I feel very fortunate to have been in the right place at the right time to have seen her.